Augos Factory / Learn / Recoverable time

Learn · recoverable time

Time your line has already shown it can win back.

In short

Recoverable time is the minutes each stop ran past its target, added up. The target is the recommended time: the median less the median absolute deviation of that stop reason's events this calendar year to date, a pace the line already reaches on its faster stops. It is measured paid time, not a forecast saving.

10 events
before a target shows; treat 10 to 29 as provisional
1 year
of your own stops sets each target: this calendar year to date, reset each 1 January
37.5 min
recoverable on the twelve film changes worked below
Illustrative
R4,950
per line per month to measure it, ex VAT

The arithmetic

A target, then the minutes above it

Two steps, for every stop reason on every line. First a target from the line's own record. Then the minutes each stop ran past that target, added up; a stop that beat the target counts zero.

Planned and unplanned stops differ in one place. For a planned stop, outliers (beyond Q3 + 1.5 × IQR) are set aside before the target is worked out, but the minutes above the target still count every stop, outliers included. For an unplanned stop, every stop feeds both. The typical time shown on screen is the plain median of every stop.

Target

target (recommended) = median − median absolute deviation of this stop reason's events, this calendar year to date

Recoverable time

recoverable time = Σ (duration − target), for every event slower than the target
your own estimate in rand = recoverable hours × rand value of an hour of net production

Worked example

Twelve film changes, one target

Film change on a packing line · planned stop rule

Illustrative
StepWorkingResult
The events5.8, 6.2, 6.5, 6.9, 7.4, 8.1, 8.8, 9.2, 9.6, 10.4, 12.5 and 24.0 min12 changes
Typical time (shown)Median of all twelve8.45 min
OutliersAbove Q3 + 1.5 × IQR; set aside for the target only24.0 min, one event
Target medianMedian of the eleven kept events8.1 min
Target (recommended)8.1 − 1.5, the median absolute deviation of the same eleven6.6 min
Minutes above the target0.3 + 0.8 + 1.5 + 2.2 + 2.6 + 3.0 + 3.8 + 5.9 + 17.4, over all twelve37.5 min
Of which the one outlier24.0 − 6.617.4 min

Nine of the twelve ran slower than 6.6 min. Almost half of the 37.5 minutes come from one event, so check the outlier share before quoting a figure. Twelve events is enough for a target to show; under 30, treat it as provisional.

Illustrative events, not a customer. The same arithmetic on 82 measured CIP cycles is on the Method page.

Where it sits

Five places, each with its own benchmark

Recoverable time is not one number for the line. Each kind of stop is measured against a benchmark of its own, and sits with the person who can win it back.

WhereBenchmarkWho can win it backRead more
Planned stop overrun: changeovers, CIP, cleaningThe allocated time, the plant's own standardThe line team (Operator Compliance)The method ›
The planned stop standard itselfThe line's own best against the allocated timePlanning (Planning Efficiency Loss)SMED and changeovers ›
Operator variation on the same taskThe best operator's medianThe line team, coached by the best operatorBest operator, trainer and trainee ›
Unplanned stopsMedian − MAD per stop reason; split by stage with maintenance callsThe operator, or the technician who accepted the callMaintenance calls ›
Interruptions (short stops)None: counted and ranked, not pricedThe line teamThe research ›

Speed loss and quality loss are shown as losses, not as recoverable time: there is no proven best to measure them against in the same way.

Limits

What recoverable time is not

Not a forecast saving

It is paid time the line has already beaten on its own record. The platform shows it in hours; a rand figure is your own estimate from what an hour of net production earns.

Not firm under 30 events

A target shows from ten events, ten non-outlier events for a planned stop. From 10 to 29 it rests on a handful of values, so treat it as provisional.

Not free of one-off events

For planned stops the minutes above the target count every stop, outliers included. A reason with a few very long stops can show hours that come mostly from them.

Not speed or quality loss

Those are reported as losses against the rated speed and the good count. They have no proven best to recover against.

Questions

Recoverable time, answered

Is recoverable time the same as Potential Gain?

Yes. Potential Gain is the on-screen name in Performance Overview and on the Planned Stoppage Analysis tiles. Recoverable time, or recoverable hours, is the plain term for the same figure.

Why median minus MAD, and not the fastest stop ever?

The fastest single stop may be a fluke. The median less the median absolute deviation is a pace the line reaches regularly, so it is a target the same crews have already met many times.

How many events before a target shows?

Ten, this calendar year to date. For a planned stop that is ten events after outliers are set aside. From 10 to 29 events the target rests on a handful of values, so treat it as provisional when you quote it.

Related

The method in full › The three numbers, who each lost hour sits with, and the same arithmetic on 82 measured CIP cycles.

In the toolbox

See recoverable time on your line.

Thirty minutes with a manufacturing specialist: your top five stop reasons, each with its typical time, its target and the minutes above it.

  • Your reasons, your durations
  • Targets from your own record
  • Prices in rand, ex VAT

A manufacturing specialist replies within two business hours to set a 30-minute call.